$

Penny Appeal is committed to safeguarding your privacy online.

1. Penny Appeal is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data, to ensure you remain informed and in control of your information.

Recent changes to the rules which govern how we can communicate with you and a new regulation on personal data (the General Data Protection Regulation) that came into force on May 25th 2018.

Therefore, we are introducing a new approach that relies on you giving us your consent about how we can contact you. This means you’ll have the choice as to whether you want to receive these messages.

You can decide not to receive communications at any time. If you wish please do so – by emailing: info@pennyappealme.org

We will never sell your personal data, and will only ever share it with organisations we work with where necessary and if its privacy and security are guaranteed.

2. What information does Penny Appeal collect?

Personal data you provide

We collect data you provide to us. This includes information you give when making a donation, or communicating with us. Please note that we require this information to be able to process and fulfil your request.

For example:

  • personal details (name, email, address, telephone etc.);
  • financial information (payment information such as credit/debit card or direct debit details.
  • details of your interests and preferences (such as campaigns or the ways you support us)

Information created by your involvement with Penny Appeal

If you decide to donate to us, then we will keep records of when and how much you give to a particular cause.

3. How do we use information

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary in order to:

  • enter into, or fulfil, a contract with you;
  • comply with a legal duty;
  • protect your vital interests;
  • for our own (or a third party's) lawful interests, provided your rights don't override the these.

In any event, we'll only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or else for closely related purposes)

Legitimate Interest

At Penny Appeal, we use information provided to us by our Donors to keep Donors informed on how their donations are being used. Donors who are actively donating currently or have done within the last 6 years will be sent a variety of communications by us related to our work more generally and/or their specific donation. This could include emails (sms) relating to your donation or other interaction with Penny Appeal, if you have provided this information as a means to contact you, but not marketing communications unless we have your explicit consent to do so.

Donor communication

At Penny Appeal, we use information provided to us by our Donors. Donors who are actively donating currently or have done so within the last 6 years will be sent a variety of communications by us related to our work more generally and/or their specific donation. This will include telephone calls and by post. This could include emails and text messages (sms) relating to your donation or other interaction with Penny Appeal, if you have provided this information as a means to contact you, but not marketing communications unless we have your explicit consent to do so.

Marketing

When you contact Penny Appeal we may ask you to give us some of your personal information such as your contact details and address. You will be asked to give your consent for us to contact you, using this information, about our work. This information will be stored on our internal Customer Relations Management (CRM) system.

We will use the information you provide, with your consent, to keep you up to date about the work we do and marketing information to help us raise further funds. This could include feedback on how your donations are spent, our activities in the field, developments of new products and services, and new fund raising campaigns.

Penny Appeal does not currently carry out any automated profiling using the personal information we hold. We do, however, use the services of external companies, including social media companies, who may profile personal data they hold to enable them to offer us to more accurately target our promotional activity on their platforms.

Use of External Services

Penny appeal uses third parties to help us keep you informed with whom we may need to share your data for these specific purposes only. Services used including mailing houses, email and text (sms) marketing services. Currently we use MailChimp to deliver our emails, their privacy policy is available here, and Text Marketer to deliver our SMS marketing, their privacy policy is available here. Other than these services we use in connection with our operations, Penny Appeal will not sell, rent or give your information to 3rd parties.

Once you have given consent we will retain your information and continue to contact you until you tell us you do not wish to receive any further information from us or until 6 years have passed since your last donation or other interaction with Penny Appeal

We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users' needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar's storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar's use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

Who is collecting my information?

When you are on the Penny Appeal website and are asked for personal information, you are sharing that information with Penny Appeal alone unless stated otherwise. For example, when you are making your donations in the secure online shopping area, you are going through to a partner company, PayPal, and it is clear on the donation page when you are going through to the PayPal site.

With whom does Penny Appeal share my information?

As a general rule, Penny Appeal will not disclose any of your personally identifiable information, except when we have your permission or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the law requires it. When you are using our secure online donation area you are going through to a partner company and the information you give, such as your credit card number and contact information, is provided so that the transaction can take place. Penny Appeal does not sell or rent user information to anyone.

What is Penny Appeal's policy on allowing me to update, correct, or delete my personally identifiable information?

The accuracy of your individual identifying information is important to Penny Appeal. We are working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that Penny Appeal maintains about you. In the meantime, if you change email address or if any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us info@pennyappealme.org with the details

4. How we protect data

Protecting your security and privacy is extremely important to us and we make every effort to secure your information and maintain your confidentiality in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. Our website is protected by various levels of security technology, which are designed to protect your information from any unauthorised or unlawful access, processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage.

Please note that we may need to disclose your personal information where we:

  • are under a legal duty to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions; or
  • need to disclose it to protect our rights, property or safety of our customers or others, including the exchange of information with other companies, organisation and/or governmental bodies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction

When you give Penny Appeal personal information, it may be stored and processed outside of the UK and we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, Penny Appeal cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

CCTV

Some of our premises have CCTV and you may be recorded when you visit them. CCTV is there to help provide security and to protect both you and Penny Appeal. CCTV will only be viewed when necessary (e.g. to detect or prevent crime) and footage is only stored temporarily. Unless it is flagged for review CCTV will be recorded over.

Penny Appeal complies with the Information Commissioner's Office CCTV Code of Practice, and we put up notices so you know when CCTV is in use.

5. How long we store information?

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes (though we'll keep a record of your preference not to be emailed).

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required. We never store payment card information.

6. Keeping you in control

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as subject access request);
  • the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);
  • the right to have inaccurate data rectified;
  • the right to object to your data being used for marketing or profiling; and
  • where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format.

Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please email: info@pennyappealme.org

7. Cookies

Like many websites, Penny Appeal uses cookies in order to provide you with a more personalised web service.

A cookie is a text-only string of information that we pass to your computer's hard disk through your web browser so that the website can remember who you are and your gift information. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

For more information about cookies, please see www.allaboutcookies.org. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can easily modify your web browser to refuse cookies, or to notify you when you receive a new cookie. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our site if cookies are disabled, so in order to enjoy the Penny Appeal site to the full we recommend that you leave them switched on.

For instructions on how to stop cookies being installed on your browser, please see www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We'll amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 19/10/2018